Trip of the Month Club

This is one of our Club's fundraising efforts that's hard to beat.

Every year around May and June, over a six-week period, we offer a limited number of memberships (max. 850) in our Trip of the Month Club, at $150 each.

 

Here's how it works:
Beginning in July, at our regular meeting on the first Tuesday, a winner for that month's trip is drawn. All 12 trips (and their values) are described on your membership card, so you'll know exactly what trips you can dream about. All trips include return airfare for two people, accommodations, and a spending allowance of $500. Some trips even include tickets to the theatre or some other special activity at the destination. Each winner has the choice of taking the trip as awarded (valid for one year), OR taking an alternative trip of his/her choice of equal or lesser value, OR taking cash equal to 85% of the trip won. Each month's draw also has five runners-up, each one winning $150.

Lots of great prizes!

 

  Lucky winners

October 2019
Scandinavian Cruise
Winner: Donovan Molloy
Runners up: Leslie Doody & Kim Clarke, Rick Bishop, Nikie & Andrew Duffett, Miriam Macleod, Raelene Lee
 
September 2019
Costa Rica
Winner: Jason Coady
Runners up: Donna Stone, Bob Giovannini, Bill Bavis, Deanne Hennessey, Lionel Rowe
 
August 2019
Christmas in New York
Winner: Donovan Molloy
Runners up: Madeline Cook, Richard Power, Marc Beauparlant, Frank Boland, Ron Corcoran
 
July 2019
Splendors of Spain
Winner: Phillip Keith
Runners Up: Jocelyn Meade, Kevin Dunphy, George Kirkland, Joan Lane, Brenda Duffy
 
Early Bird Draw - June 25, 2019
Las Vegas
Winner: Eamonn O'Brien
 
June 2019
Montreal Weekend
Winner: Ellen Turpin
Runners up: Walter Welch, Bev Russell, Suzanne Stack, Sean Hanrahan, Norma Summers
 
May 2019
Phoenix/Scottsdale Golf Package
Winner: Michelle Dooley-Kirby
Runners up: Heather & Marc Lamontagne, David Ellwood, Derek Ducey, Judy Patterson, Kim Simms
 
April 2019
Viva Las Vegas
Winner: Sean & Lynn Fitzgerald
Runners up: Alison Burrell, Tony Hurley, Ralph Rose, Amanda Hickey, Tracey Shave 
 
March 2019
Bermuda Cruise Package
Winner: Michael King
Runners up: Gail Wideman, Marian Walsh, Doug Rowe, Judy Beranger, Renee Bursell
 
February 2019
Paris, The City of Lights
Winner: Tammy Stockley
Runners up: Harry Young, Jamie MacKay, Dave Cooper, Clary & Gail Murphy, Tom Foran
 
January 2019
Irish Highlights Package
Winner: Sherrie Hollahan
Runners up: Mike Caines, Brad Suter, Lucy Dobbin, Barbara Greenwood, Debbie Earles  
 
December 2018
Caribbean Getaway
Winner: Bev McIsaac
Runners up: Terry Quinlan, Larry Breen, Peggy Hann, Larry Pittman, Jen O’Neill & Jamie Parsons
 
November 2018
Western Caribbean Cruise
Winner: Donovan Molloy
Runners up: Roger Whalen, Tammy Stockley, Paul Matthews, Joanne Devereaux, Tanglers Group
 
October 2018
Come from Away Broadway Package
Winner: Larry Pittman
Runners up: Joe Ueffing, Darryl Winsor, Tom McCaughey, Jerry Kirkland, Donovan Molloy
 
September 2018
Enchanting Vietnam
Winner: Tom Fowler
Runners up: Regina Drover, Matthew Pike, Madonna Wareham, Lisa Sinton, Dorothy Sullivan
 
August 2018
London Calling
Winner: Helen Sorhaitz
Runners up: Susan Ralph, Derek Locke, Elizabeth Fowler, Shirley McCaughey, Todd Newhook
 
July 2018
Algarve, Portugal
Winner: Rhonda Neary
Runners up: Andrew Colfold, Steve Radford, Roy McCrea, Paul Kelly, Kathy Parsons
 
Early Bird Draw - June 26, 2018
Toronto Weekend Package
Winner: Danielle & Trevor Porter
 
June 2018
Florida
Winner: Margaret Reid
Runners up: Glen Grouchy, Marg Fitzgerald, Wanda Strowbridge, Gerry O'Brien, Joanne Slaney
 
May 2018
Discover Chicago
Winner: Greg Dickie
Runners up: Miriam Fraser, Rick Harvey, Bernadette Buckley, Francis Del Rizzo, Dave Fowler
 
April 2018
Bask in the Bahamas
Winner: Gary Peddle
Runners up: Chris Jefford, Chris & Roger Carter, Susan Martyn, Paul Matthews, Andrew Colford
 
March 2018
Toronto
Winner: Pierce Gulliver/ Keith Coady
Runners up: Kim Lee, Andrea Gosse, Cindy Dyke, Geoff Cunningham, Brenda Abbott
 
February 2018
British Panorama
Winner: Philip Keith
Runners up: Lisa Daly, Brenda Kelsey, Jeff Walsh, Joy McCarthy, Heather Hickman
 
January 2018
Dominican Republic
Winner: Anne Puddister
Runners up: Chris Collingwood Jr., Des Fudge, Vince Valvasori, Larry Walsh, Shane Stacey
 

For information on our TOTM Fundraiser please contact our committee chair:
 
        Sharon Barnes